Mennonite Church Canada logo
Location:
About» Identity and History» Conference of Mennonites in Canada annual sessions (1903-1999)
 

Conference of Mennonites in Canada annual sessions (1903-1999)

   

This section has dated archived material

Please see the current About section on our new site.

The Conference of Mennonites in Canada was a national church predecessor denomination to Mennonite Church Canada

Conference of Mennonites in Canada annual sessions (1903-1999)

#
Date Place Chair/Moderator Vice-Chair/Ass't Moderator Secretary
1. 1903 Hochstadt, MB Jacob Hoeppner   Benjamin Ewert
2. 1904 Eigenheim, SK Jacob Hoeppner   David Toews
3. 1905 Winkler, MB Jacob Hoeppner   Benjamin Ewert
4. 1906 Eigenheim, SK H.H. Ewert   David Toews
5. 1907 Herbert, SK H.H. Ewert   David Toews
6. 1908 Drake, SK Joh. Gerbrandt   David Toews
7. 1909 Edenburg, MB Joh. Gerbrandt   David Toews
8. 1910 Eigenheim, SK Joh. Gerbrandt   David Toews
9. 1911 Herbert, SK Joh. Gerbrandt   David Toews
10. 1912 Winkler, MB H.H. Ewert   Benjamin Ewert
11. 1913 Drake, SK H.H. Ewert   Benjamin Ewert
12. 1914 Rosthern, SK David Toews N.F. Toews Benjamin Ewert
13. 1915 Herbert, SK David Toews Joh. Gerbrandt Benjamin Ewert
14. 1916 Altona, MB David Toews Joh. Gerbrandt N.W. Bahnmann
15. 1917 Langham, SK David Toews Joh. Gerbrandt N.W. Bahnmann
16. 1918 Drake, SK David Toews Joh. Gerbrandt N.W. Bahnmann
17. 1919 Gretna, MB David Toews Benjamin Ewert H.H. Hamm
18. 1920 Laird, SK David Toews Joh. Gerbrandt J. Regier
19. 1921 Herbert, SK David Toews Joh. Gerbrandt J. Regier
20. 1922 Winkler, MB David Toews Joh. Gerbrandt Jacob Gerbrandt
21. 1923 Langham, SK David Toews H.H. Ewert Jacob Gerbrandt
22. 1924 Drake, SK David Toews G. Buhler Jacob Gerbrandt
23. 1925 Eigenheim, SK David Toews Benjamin Ewert Jacob Gerbrandt
24. 1926 Altona, MB David Toews Benjamin Ewert Jacob Gerbrandt
25. 1927 Herbert, SK David Toews Benjamin Ewert Jacob Gerbrandt
26. 1928 Rosthern, SK David Toews G. Buhler Jacob Gerbrandt
27. 1929 Drake, SK David Toews J.J. Klassen Jacob Gerbrandt
28. 1930 Winkler, MB David Toews Benjamin Ewert J.G. Rempel
29. 1931 Langham, SK David Toews Jacob H. Janzen J.G. Rempel
30. 1932 Laird, SK David Toews Jacob H. Janzen J.G. Rempel
31. 1933 Gnadenthal, MB David Toews Jacob H. Janzen J.G. Rempel
32. 1934 Hague, SK David Toews Jacob H. Janzen J.G. Rempel
33. 1935 Altona, MB David Toews Jacob H. Janzen J.G. Rempel
34. 1936 Drake, SK Jacob H. Janzen Benjamin Ewert J.G. Rempel
35. 1937 Rosemary, AB David Toews Benjamin Ewert J.G. Rempel
36. 1938 Eigenheim, SK David Toews J.J. Klassen J.G. Rempel
37. 1939 Morden, MB David Toews Benjamin Ewert J.G. Rempel
38. 1940 Waldheim, SK David Toews Benjamin Ewert J.G. Rempel
39. 1941 Laird, SK Benjamin Ewert J.J. Thiessen J.G. Rempel
40. 1942 Winkler, MB Benjamin Ewert J.J. Thiessen J.G. Rempel
41. 1943 Langham, SK J.J. Thiessen Benjamin Ewert J.G. Rempel
42. 1944 Winnipeg, MB J.J. Thiessen Benjamin Ewert J.G. Rempel
43. 1945 Eigenheim, SK J.J. Thiessen Jacob Gerbrandt J.G. Rempel
44. 1946 Beamsville, ON J.J. Thiessen Jacob Gerbrandt J.G. Rempel
45. 1947 Coaldale, AB J.J. Thiessen Jacob Gerbrandt J.G. Rempel
46. 1948 Gnadenthal, MB J.J. Thiessen Jacob Gerbrandt H.T. Klaassen
47. 1949 Greendale, BC J.J. Thiessen Jacob Gerbrandt H.T. Klaassen
48. 1950 Rosthern, SK J.J. Thiessen Jacob Gerbrandt H.T. Klaassen
49. 1951 Leamington, ON J.J. Thiessen Jacob Gerbrandt H.T. Klaassen
50. 1952 Gretna, MB J.J. Thiessen J.M. Pauls H.T. Klaassen
51. 1953 Drake, SK J.J. Thiessen David Schulz H.T. Klaassen
52. 1954 Abbotsford, BC J.J. Thiessen David Schulz H.T. Klaassen
53. 1955 Didsbury, AB J.J. Thiessen David Schulz P.R. Harder
54. 1956 Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON J.J. Thiessen David Schulz P.R. Harder
55. 1957 Winkler, MB J.J. Thiessen David Schulz P.R. Harder
56. 1958 Saskatoon, SK J.J. Thiessen Henry Poettcker P.R. Harder
57. 1959 Clearbrook, BC J.J. Thiessen Henry Poettcker Henry H. Epp
58. 1960 Steinbach, MB J.M. Pauls Henry Poettcker Henry H. Epp
59. 1961 Calgary, AB J.M. Pauls/G.G. Neufeld G.G. Neufeld/D.P. Neufeld Henry H. Epp
60. 1962 St. Catharines, ON Paul Schroeder J.J. Wichert P.R. Harder
61. 1963 Altona, MB Paul Schroeder H.P. Epp P.R. Harder
62. 1964 Rosthern, SK Paul Schroeder H.P. Epp P.R. Harder
63. 1965 Clearbrook, BC H.P. Epp H.T.Klaassen R.H. Vogt
64. 1966 Winnipeg, MB H.P. Epp H.T. Klaassen R.H. Vogt
65. 1967 Leamington, ON H.P. Epp P.G. Sawatzky Herman Enns
66. 1968 Calgary, AB P.G. Sawatkzy Henry Poettcker Herman Enns
67. 1969 Saskatoon, SK Edward Enns Jacob F. Pauls Herman Enns
68. 1970 Winkler, MB Edward Enns Abe Neufeld William Block
69. 1971 Vancouver, BC Edward Enns Jacob Tilitzky William Block
70. 1972 Waterloo, ON Jacob Tilitzky Peter Retzlaff William Block
71. 1973 Edmonton, AB Jacob Tilitzky Peter Retzlaff Menno Epp
72. 1974 Steinbach, MB Jacob Tilitzky Peter Retzlaff Menno Epp
73. 1975 Swift Current, SK Jake Harms Herman Enns Menno Epp
74. 1976 Clearbrook, BC Jake Harms Herman Enns Lorne Buhr
75. 1977 Toronto, ON Jake Harms Herman Enns/H.P. Epp Lorne Buhr
76. 1978 Gretna, MB D.P. Neufeld Jake Fransen Lorne Buhr
77. 1979 Calgary, AB D.P. Neufeld Jake Fransen Helen Rempel
78. 1980 Rosthern, SK D.P. Neufeld Jake Fransen Helen Rempel
79. 1981 Vancouver, BC Jake Fransen Henry Funk Helen Rempel
80. 1982 St. Catharines, ON Jake Fransen Henry Funk Jacob Wiebe
81. 1983 Winnipeg, MB Jake Fransen Fred Enns Jacob Wiebe
82. 1984 Three Hills, AB Jake Fransen Fred Enns Jacob Wiebe
83. 1985 Regina, SK Jake Fransen Fred Enns Kay Martens
84. 1986 Waterloo, ON Jake Fransen Fred Enns Kay Martens
85. 1987 Clearbrook, BC Walter Franz George Richert Ruth Enns
86. 1988 Winkler, MB Walter Franz George Richert Ruth Enns
87. 1989 Normal, IL, USA Walter Franz George Richert Ruth Enns
88. 1990 Edmonton, AB Walter Franz George Richert Ruth Enns
89. 1991 Saskatoon, SK Menno Epp George Richert Ruth Enns
90. 1992 Sioux Falls, SD, USA Menno Epp George Richert Ruth Enns
91. 1993 Waterloo, ON Menno Epp Gerd Bartel Ruth Enns
92. 1994 Clearbrook, BC Menno Epp Gerd Bartel Mary Anne Loeppky
93. 1995 Newton, KS, USA Menno Epp Gerd Bartel Mary Anne Loeppky
94. 1996 Calgary, AB Menno Epp Gerd Bartel Mary Anne Loeppky
95. 1997 Winnipeg, MB Ron Sawatsky Gerd Bartel Mary Anne Loeppky
96. 1998 Stratford, ON Ron Sawatsky Gerd Bartel Pam Peters Pries
97. 1999 St. Louis, MO, USA Ron Sawatsky Jake F. Pauls Joy Kroeger