Mennonite Church Canada logo
Location:
Events » Abbotsford 2001 » Canadian Women in Mission
 

Delegate List

   

British Columbia | Alberta | Saskatchewan | Manitoba | Eastern Canada | Northwest

(number in parenthesis indicates total possible delegates)

Mennonite Church BC Congregational Delegates

  • Abbotsford Mennonite Fellowship  (2) - Dave Kroeker, Walter Paetkau
  • Bethel Mennonite, Langley  (6) - Dora Hoeppner, George Hoeppner, Allen Wiebe
  • Cedar Hills, Surrey (2) - Clare Neufeld, Anne Warkentin
  • Cedar Valley, Mission (4) - Cheryl Dyck Dan Rempel, Shirley Klassen, Waldy Klassen
  • Church of the Way, Granisle  (2)
  • Clearbrook Mennonite  (2) - Dietrich Rempel, Dorothy Rempel
  • Comunidad de Fe, Vancouver  (2)
  • Crossroads, Chilliwack  (2)
  • Eben-Ezer, Abbotsford (10) - Mary Bergen, Victor Dyck, David Hobson, Ingrid Krueger, Carmen Neufeld,
  • Edgar Pankratz, Peter Sawatzky, Helen Sawatzky, Jacob Tilitzky,
  • Eden Mennonite, Chilliwack  (6) - Siegfried Bartel, Margaret Dyck, Susan Froese, Werner Froese, David Reimer,
  • Willmer Tessman
  • Emmanuel Mennonite, Abbotsford  (4) - Bernie Martens, Hildegard Toews, April Yamasaki, Gary Yamasaki
  • First Mennonite, Burns Lake  (3) - Gerald Dyck, Lee Dyck, Rob Wiebe
  • First Mennonite, Kelowna  (2) - Vic Doerksen, Jake Thiessen
  • First Mennonite, Chilliwack  (4) - Helen Franz, Hedy Hildebrandt, Egon Warkentin, Philip Wheaton
  • First Mennonite, Vancouver   (7) - John Goossen, Helmut Isaak, Ingrid Schultz
  • Flatrock, Cecil Lake  (2)
  • Grace Chinese Mennonite, Vancouver  (2)
  • Kelowna Gospel Fellowship  (pao)
  • Langley Mennonite Fellowship  (2) - Gerry Grunau, Henry Krause
  • Lao Christian Fellowship, Abbotsford  (2)
  • Living Hope Christian Fellowship, Surrey  (2) -Lorin Bergen
  • Mennonite Japanese Christian Fellowship, Surrey (2)  -Takahiko Yoshiyuki
  • Mennonite Church of Vernon  (pao)
  • Olivet Mennonite, Clearbrook  (5) - Henry Claassen, John Derksen, Jim Ratzlaff
  • Peace Mennonite, Richmond  (4) - Walter Goertz, David McAlary, Kerry Palmer, John Sawatzky
  • Peace Chinese Mennonite, Richmond  (2)
  • Point Grey Inter-Mennonite, Vancouver (2) - Henry Neufeld, Tena Neufeld
  • Sherbrooke Mennonite, Vancouver  (5) - Garry Janzen, Gerda Krause, Mary Neufeld
  • Surrey Mennonite  (2)
  • United Mennonite, Black Creek  (2)
  • Vancouver Chinese Mennonite  (4)
  • Wellspring Christian Fellowship, Abbotsford  (2) -John Isaak
  • West Abbotsford Mennonite  (3) - Peter Derksen, Hans Federau, Karen H. Thiessen
  • White Rock Chinese Christian, Surrey  (2)
  • Yarrow United Mennonite  (2) - Marion Braun, John Baerg
  • Mennonite Church BC Conference Delegates:  (6) - Jane Andres, Chris Arney, Gerd Bartel, Erv Klassen, Henry Kliewer, Helga Rempel

^ top

Conference of Mennonites in Alberta Congregational Delegates

  • Bergthal Mennonite, Didsbury  (4) -Eric Goerzen, David Loewen, Joanne Peters
  • Calgary Chinese Mennonite  (2) -
  • Calgary Vietnamese Mennonite  (2) -
  • Camrose Mennonite Fellowship  (2) -
  • Edmonton Chinese Mennonite  (2) -
  • Edmonton Vietnamese Mennonite  (2) - Chau Dang
  • First Mennonite, Calgary  (5) - Trevor Ens, Dan Jack, Aldred Neufeldt, Erna Neufeldt, Marv Thiessen
  • First Mennonite, Edmonton  (4) - Bruce Baergen, Ruth Friesen, Ted Rempel, Adela Friesen Wedler
  • Foothills Mennonite, Calgary (6) - Bruno Friesen, Rha Friesen, Bob Janzen, Kate Janzen, Doug Klassen
  • Hillcrest Mennonite, Grand Prairie (2) -
  • Lethbridge Mennonite (2) - Ruth Preston Schilk, Fred Unruh
  • Rosemary Mennonite (5) -Pete Braul, Martha Braul, Neil Klassen
  • Springridge Mennonite, Pincher Creek (2) -
  • Tofield Mennonite (3) -
  • Trinity Mennonite, Calgary (3) - Marvin Baergen, Doreen Neufeld, Hugo Neufeld
  • Conference of Mennonites in Alberta Conference Delegates: (6) - Ruth Braun, Erv Braun, John Schellenberg

^ top

Mennonite Church Saskatchewan Congregational Delegates

  • Aberdeen Mennonite (3) - Darlene Martins, David Neufeld, Sue Neufeld
  • Bethany Mennonite, Watrous (2) -
  • Carrot River Mennonite (4) - Craig Hollands
  • Cornerstone Church, Saskatoon  (6) -
  • Eigenheim Mennonite, Rosthern (3) -
  • Emmaus Mennonite, Wymark (2) -
  • Eyebrow Mennonite (2) -
  • First Mennonite, Saskatoon (5) - Arnie Fehderau, Esther Patkau
  • Fiske Mennonite (2) - Claire Ewert Fisher, Garth Ewert Fisher
  • Grace Mennonite, Prince Albert (2) -
  • Grace Mennonite, Regina (5) - Henry Jantzen, Margaret Jantzen, Magdalena Widjaja, Karen Martens Zimmerly,
  •  Terry Zimmerly
  • Hague Mennonite (4) - Dave Feick
  • Hanley Mennonite (3) - Gary Peters, Steve Kroeger
  • Herschel Ebenfeld Mennonite (2) - Alisa Fehr, Merilee Wiebe
  • Hoffnungsfelder, Glenbush (2) -
  • Hoffnungsfelder, Mayfair (2) -
  • Hoffnungsfelder, Rabbit Lake (2) - Naomi Unger
  • Hope Mennonite, North Battleford (2) - John Nickel
  • Horse Lake Mennonite, Duck Lake (2) -
  • Laird Mennonite (3) -
  • Mennonite Fellowship of Rosthern (2) -
  • Mount Royal Mennonite, Saskatoon (5) - Carol Martens, Gary Martens, Jo-Anne Nickel, Eric Olfert, Verna Olfert
  • Neuanlage Grace Mennonite. Hague (6) -
  • North Star Mennonite, Drake (4) - Irma Bergen, Margaret Ewert, Ken Quiring, Yolanda Quiring
  • Nutana Park Mennonite, Saskatoon (6) - Luana Dueck, Ernie Epp, Jonathan Friesen, Renata Klassen, Bill Kruger,
  • Helen Krueger
  • Osler Mennonite (4) - Donna Driedger, Irvin Driedger
  • Peace Mennonite, Regina (2) - Otto Driedger
  • Peace Mennonite, Saskatoon (2) -
  • Pleasant Point, Clavet (2) - Harry Harder
  • Rosthern Mennonite (6) - Craig Friesen, Colleen Friesen, Mary Froese
  • Saskatoon Chinese Mennonite (2) -
  • Superb Mennonite, Kerrobert (2) - Helen Olfert
  • Tiefengrund Rosenort, Laird (3) - Hilda Epp, Lorne Epp
  • Warman Mennonite Church (2) - Gladys Block, Henry Block
  • Wildwood Mennonite, Saskatoon (3) -
  • Zion Mennonite, Swift Current (4) - Ray Friesen, Sylvia Friesen, Ingrid Lamp
  • Zoar Mennonite, Langham (3) - Trevor Balzer, Herman J. Wiebe
  • Zoar Mennonite, Waldheim (4) - Don Falk, Barry Lesser, Judy Lesser, Martha Wendland
  • Mennonite Church Saskatchewan Conference Delegates: (6) -Florence Driedger, Leola Epp, Rudy Froese, Marlys Jantz, Armin Krahn

^ top

Mennonite Church Manitoba Congregational Delegates

  • Altona Bergthaler Mennonite (11) - Al Giesbrecht, Tena Giesbrecht, Anne Penner, Peter Penner
  • Altona Mennonite (3) - Gordon Driedger, Pam Driedger, Ray Hamm Arnaud Mennonite (2) -
  • Bethel Mennonite, Winnipeg (12) - Jeremy Bergen, Irma Fast Dueck, Ken Dueck, David Epp-Stobbe, Esther
  • Gerbrandt,  Gerald Gerbrandt, Reg Klassen,  Herta Peters, Irene Suderman, Art Wiebe, Alma Wiebe
  • Blumenort Mennonite, Gretna (5) -
  • Carman Mennonite (3) - Bob Pauls
  • Charleswood Mennonite, Winnipeg (6) - John Braun, Helmut Harder, Larry Kehler, Hun Lee,  Elsie Rempel, 
  • David Schroeder
  • Covenant Mennonite, Winkler (2) -
  • Crystal City Mennonite (2) - Caroll Kroeker, Erwin Kroeker
  • Douglas Mennonite, Winnipeg (9) - Don Rempel Boschman, Kathleen Rempel Boschman, Ann Harms, Jake Harms
  • Elim Mennonite, Grunthal (4) - Ed Friesen, Lorraine Friesen, Frank J. Klassen, Helen Klassen
  • Emmanuel Mennonite, Winkler (5) - Ernie Froese, Marvin Koop, Evelyn Koop, Ken Loewen
  • First Mennonite, Winnipeg (22) - Eleanor Andres, Ernst Enns, Irene Enns,  Ed Epp, Christina Penner,
  • Reinhard Penner,  Franz Wiebe
  • Fort Garry Mennonite, Winnipeg (4) - Ken Plett, Elvira Wiebe, Monica Wiebe
  • Glenlea Mennonite (3) -
  • Grace Mennonite, Brandon (2) - George Derksen, Peter Letkeman
  • Grace Mennonite, Steinbach (5) - Dave Bergen, Essie Bergen, Evelyn Friesen , Al Hamm, Eleanor Hamm
  • Grace Mennonite, Winkler (8) - Herb Franz
  • Graysville Mennonite (2) -
  • Gretna Bergthaler Mennonite (3) - Darryl Loewen
  • Grunthal Bergthaler Mennonite (4) -
  • Home Street Mennonite, Winnipeg (3) - Tym Elias, Marlene/Ralph Wagner, Joyce/Barry Suderman
  • Hope Mennonite, Winnipeg (2) - Dori Zerbe Cornelsen
  • Jubilee Mennonite, Winnipeg (3) - Terry Goertzen, Abram Rempel
  • Lowe Farm Bergthaler Mennonite (2) - Glen/Christal Klassen, Ron/Clara Wiebe
  • Morden Bergthaler Mennonite (7) - Vic Falk, Ken Kroeker, Marlene Kroeker, Rick Neufeld, David Peters, Linda Peters
  • Niverville Mennonite (4) - Paul Adams, Henry Braun, Henry Rempel, Mark Sawatzky
  • Nordheim Mennonite, Winnipegosis (2) -
  • North Kildonan Mennonite, Winnipeg (9) - Esther Durksen, Judy Guenther
  • Oak Lake Mennonite (2) -
  • Plum Coulee Bergthaler (5) -
  • Portage Mennonite, Portage la Prairie (2) -
  • River East Mennonite Church, Winnipeg (3) -
  • Rosenfeld Bergthaler (2) -
  • Sargent Avenue Mennonite, Winnipeg (9) - Alf Cornies, Ingrid Cornies, Edwin Epp, Ruth Epp, Bernie Neufeld,
  • Marg Neufeld, Cheryl Penner, Helen Redekopp, Elfriede Rempel
  • Schoenfelder Mennonite, Headingly (3) -
  • Seeds of Life Community, Altona (2) - Ella Sawatsky, Wes Sawatsky
  • Springfield Heights, Winnipeg (10) - Ferdinand Funk, Hedi Funk, Frank Isaac, Susan Isaac, Bonnie Unrau
  • Springstein Mennonite (4) - Grace Klassen, Connie Loeppky, Al Rempel
  • Steinbach Mennonite (9) - Peter Harms, Isbrand Hiebert, Martha Hiebert, Abe Wiebe, Susan Wiebe
  • Sterling Mennonite, Winnipeg (3) - Chrystal Hiebert, Jacob P. Siemens, Susana Siemens
  • Thompson United Mennonite (2) -
  • Trinity Mennonite, Mather (2) -
  • Whitewater Mennonite, Boissevain (4) - Judith Doell, Martha Kroeker, Wally Kroeker
  • Wingham Mennonite, Elm Creek (2) -
  • Winkler Bergthaler Mennonite (17) - Willie Enns, Isaac L. Friesen, Elma Friesen, Harry Friesen, Rita Friesen,
  • John Klassen, Helen Letkemann, Pat Gerber Pauls, James Peters
  • Winnipeg Chinese Mennonite (2) -
  • Winnipeg Vietnamese Mennonite (2) - Van Hoa Chau
  • Mennonite Church Manitoba Conference Delegates: (11) - Albert Durksen, Barb Neufeld, Hugo Peters, Brian Petkau, Reg Sawatzky, Bernie Thiessen,  Luc Tran, Norm Voth,  Bernie Wiebe

^ top

Mennonite Conference of Eastern Canada Congregational Delegates

  • Abundant Life, Waterloo (2) -
  • Agape Fellowship, Dorchester (2) -
  • Avon Mennonite, Stratford (3) -
  • Bethany Mennonite, Virgil (7) - Randy Klaassen, Renate Klaassen, Shirley Neufeld, Victor Neufeld
  • Bethel Mennonite, Elora (4) -
  • Black Creek Faith Comm, Downsview (2) -
  • Bloomingdale Mennonite (3) -
  • Breslau Mennonite (5) - David Romagnoli, Lynn Romagnoli
  • Brussels Mennonite (2) -
  • Calvary Mennonite (Ayr) (2) -
  • Calvary Mennonite (Monetville) (2) -
  • Cambodian Christian Centre, Downsview (2) -
  • Cassell Mennonite, Tavistock (3) -
  • Chelsey Mennonite (2) -
  • Community Mennonite, Stouffville (2) -
  • Community Mennonite, Drayton (3) - Alice Burkhart, Oz Burkhart
  • Crosshill Mennonite, Millbank (3) -
  • Danforth Mennonite, Toronto (2) -
  • East Zorra Mennonite, Tavistock (7) - Delmer Epp, Elsie Epp
  • Eglise Evang Men De Rawdon (2) -
  • Eglise Evang. De Joliette (2) -
  • Eglise Evang. Menn. Granada (2) -
  • Elmira Mennonite (7) - Beatrice Snyder, Joe Snyder
  • Erb Street, Waterloo (7) - Fred Loganbill, Renee Sauder
  • Erie View United Mennonite, Port Rowan (2) -
  • Faith Mennonite, Leamington (5) - AnnaMary Brubacher, Glenn Brubacher
  • First Hmong, Kitchener (3) -
  • First Mennonite, Kitchener (8) - Mark Diller Harder, Alice Kehl
  • First Mennonite, Vineland (2) -
  • Floradale Mennonite (4) -
  • Grace Lao Mennonite, Kitchener (2) -
  • Grace Mennonite, St. Catharines (5) - Lorraine Sawatzky
  • Hagerman Mennonite, Markham (2) -
  • Hamilton Mennonite (2) - Danielle Latendresse
  • Hanover Mennonite (2) -
  • Harrow Mennonite (2) - Marina Lepp
  • Hawkesville Mennonite (3) -
  • Hillcrest Mennonite, New Hamburg (5) - Vernon Brubacher, Jeff Steckley, Glenn Zehr, Mary Ellen Zehr
  • Hunta Mennonite, Frederickhouse (2) -
  • Kingston Fellowship (2) -
  • Kitchener-Waterloo House Church 1 (2) -
  • Kitchener-Waterloo House Church 11 (2) - Brice Balmer
  • Lao Christian Fellowship., St Catharines (2) -
  • Leamington United Mennonite (15) - Paul Dueck, Darrell Fast, Loretta Fast, Anna-Lisa Salo
  • Listowel Mennonite (5) - Anne Garber Kompoare
  • Living Water Community., New Hamburg (2) -
  • Mannheim Mennonite, Petersburg (3) - Bonnie Lauber
  • Maple View Mennonite, Wellesley (7) -
  • Markham Chinese Mennonite (2) -
  • McArthur Mills Christian Fellowship (2) -
  • Mennonite Fellowship of Montreal (2) -
  • Milverton Mennonite Fellowship (3) -
  • Mississauga Mennonite Fellowship (2) -
  • Nairn Mennonite, Ailsa Craig (2) -
  • Niagara United Mennonite, NOTL (13) - A. Willard Shertzer, Ann Shertzer
  • Nith Valley Mennonite, New Hamburg (3) -
  • North Leamington United Mennonite (11) - Bruce Wiebe
  • Olive Branch Church, Waterloo (2) -
  • Ottawa Mennonite (4) -
  • Petitcodiac Mennonite (2) -
  • Pioneer Park Christian Fellowship.,  Kitchener (2) -
  • Poole Mennonite, Milverton (6) -
  • Preston Mennonite, Cambridge (3) - Muriel Bechtel
  • Rainham Mennonite, Selkirk (2) -
  • River Of Life Fellowship, Waterloo (2) - Peter Gruber, James Watson
  • Riverdale Mennonite, Millbank (4) -
  • Rockway Mennonite, Kitchener (3) - Conrad Brunk, Esther Kaethler, Scott Brubacher-Zehr
  • Rouge Valley, Markham (3) -
  • Shantz Mennonite, Baden (4) - Jim Loepp-Thiessen
  • St. Agatha Mennonite, Baden (2) -
  • St. Catharines United Mennonite (11) - Hugo Berg, Lora Berg, Otto Dirks
  • St. Jacobs Mennonite (6) - Robert Shantz, Sue Shantz
  • Steinmann Mennonite, Baden (2) - Ken Bechtel, , Mildred A. Roth, Sam Roth, Grace Schwartzentruber,
  • Ken Schwartzentruber, Ervin Steinmann
  • Stirling Ave Mennonite, Kitchener (7) - David T. Martin, Kaye Rempel
  • Taiwan Revival Mennonite, North York (2) -
  • Tavistock Mennonite (7) -
  • Toronto Chinese Mennonite (2) -
  • Toronto Mennonite New Life Faith (2) -
  • Toronto United Mennonite (4) - Ed Bergen, Erika Friesen, Gary Harder, Richard Ratzlaff
  • Tree Of Life, Monetville (2) -
  • Valley View Mennonite, London (3) - Russell Sawatzky, Young-Jee Na, Young-Ho Park
  • Vineland United Mennonite (7) - Marv Friesen, Derek Funk, Herb Rogalski, Lorna Rogalski
  • Wanner Mennonite, Cambridge (3) -
  • Warden Woods Mennonite, Scarborough (3) -
  • Waterloo North Mennonite (5) - Darrel ‘Chip’ Bender, Kathryn Good, Natasha Krahn, Sue Steiner
  • Waterloo-Kitchener United Mennonite (8) - Ester Neufeld, David Rogalsky, Annemarie Rogalsky, Bernard Stobbe
  • Waters Mennonite, Lively (2) -
  • Welcome Inn, Hamilton (2) - Ruth Wiederkehr
  • Wellesley Mennonite (4) - Ray Martin
  • West Hills, New Hamburg (2) -
  • Wideman Mennonite, Markham (3) -
  • Wilmot Mennonite, Baden (3) -
  • Windsor Mennonite (2) -
  • Zion Mennonite, Elmira (2) -
  • Zurich Mennonite (6) –
  • Mennonite Conference of Eastern Canada Conference Delegates: (12)  - Willard Metzger, Fred Redekop, Noe Gonzalia, Victoria Cordova, Andrew Reesor-McDowell, Julie Bender, Mary Mae Schwartzentruber, Lisa Shantz, Marcus Shantz, E. Paul Penner, Sam Steiner, Richard Lougheed

Northwest Mennonite Conference Congregational Delegates

^ top

  • Bethany Mennonite, Smith AB (2)
  • Bluesky Mennonite, Bluesky AB (2)
  • Centrol Evang. Bet-El, Edmonton (2)
  • Duchess Mennonite AB (3)
  • Edson Mennonite AB (2)
  • Holyrood Mennonite, Edmonton ( 3) - Millie Glick, Dwight Roth, Vic Thiessen
  • Iglesia Evangelica Men, Red Deer (2)
  • Love in Action, Calgary (2)
  • Mountain View, Kalispell MT (2)
  • New Hope Community, Muenster SK (2)
  • Pineridge Christian Fell, Calgary (2)
  • Primera Iglesia Evang, Medicine Hat (2)
  • Primera Iglesia Evang, Calgary (2)
  • Salem Mennonite, Tofield AB (5)
  • Sharon Mennonite, Guernsey SK (3)
  • West Zion Mennonite, Carstairs AB (2)
  • Northwest Mennonite Conference Delegates (6):  Florence Duley, Ray Landis